Privacy policy

Introduction

This statement explains the privacy and the data protection practices which apply to www.acorncentrewarks.org.uk as provided by The Acorn Centre.

 

Our aim is to safeguard our user’s privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, eg by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us to be distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Security

At The Acorn Centre we are committed to protecting your privacy. We follow strict security procedures to ensure your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal information

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address given via the website will only be used to provide a requested service, and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission , or unless we are required to do so by law.

Data Access request

All Data access requests for personal information made to the Acorn Centre under the data protection act 1998 will be dealt with by the Centre Coordinator in accordance with the Data Protection policy.

General Information

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which are least popular. This information does not tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply to monitor and improve our service.

 

Links

The website may have links to third party sites we have no control over. If you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you are linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

 

Your acceptance

By using the website, you consent to the collection and use of the information by The Acorn Centre in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our site.

Use of cookies

Our site uses cookies to improve your experience of certain areas of the site. Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix. Take a look at the list below to view which cookies Wix implements on Wix sites:

Cookie name                                       Life span               Purpose

svSession                                             Permanent             Creates activities and BI

hs                                                          Session                  Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}        Session                  Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}      Session                   Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                Persistent cookie    Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                       Persistent cookie    Security

smSession                                            Two weeks              Identify logged in site members

Wix business solutions (e.g. Wix Stores, Wix Restaurants, or Wix Bookings) and third-party apps may use cookies that aren't listed in the table above.

 

Your rights

Any personal information submitted via our website is treated in accordance with the data protection Act 1998, including compliance with GDPR 2018. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.org.uk

 

Hosting
Our website is hosted by www.wix.com, please read this company’s privacy policy with reference to cookies and storage of personal information while using The Acorn Centre’s website https://www.wix.com/about/privacy